A comprehensive study about the internationality of The Okayama Orphanage and qualitative analysis of its practice contents.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22243041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
HOSOI Isamu  福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (70190204)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONO Syuzo  慶應義塾大学, 商学部, 教授 (90103902)
KIKUCHI Yoshiaki  東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 教授 (50258927)
SATO Shigemi  福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 助手 (80254647)
SUGIYAMA Akihiro  ノートルダム清心女子大, 人間生活学部, 教授 (20270035)
NAGAOKA Masami  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (20121486)
MIKAMI Kuniaki  岩手県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (20381311)
MUROTA Yasuo  関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (90131614)
MOTOMURA Tomoaki  金城大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (60340022)
Research Collaborator ANDO Kuniaki
INAI Tomoyoshi
TAKIZAWA Tamio
TAKAMATSU Makoto
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords社会福祉関係 / 岡山孤児院 / 石井十次 / バーナードズ / 社会福祉 / 社会事業史 / バーナードホーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on its internationality of The Okayama Orphanage founded by Ishii Juji in 1887.Ishii referred to his child care practice from Dr.Barnardo's work.So our resercher, Isamu Hosoi, Kunihiko Mikami, Makoto Takamatsu and others visited the Barnardo's archives in Britain several times and collected its historical records. In addition, our research member, Kuniaki Ando visited foreign countries and investigated an activity of the music and magic lantern band which Okayama Orphanage operated. Yoshiaki Kikuchi studied about The Farm School founded after Ishii's death by Matsumoto Keiichi one of Ishii's successor. We have done these investigations and edited several theses.
In addition, we researched historical sources which Ishii Memorial Museum possess and We made a Okayama Orphanage photograph collection and a catalog of historical sources related to The Okayama Orphanage which Takanabe township library possess.