Sound symbolism bootstraps infants into referential insight
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22243043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Mutsumi  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (60255601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Hiroyuki  玉川大学, 工学部, 教授 (10349326)
SAKAI Hiromu  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50274030)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords音象徴性 / 語意学習 / 語彙発達 / 日本語教授法 / コミュニケーション支援 / 音象徴 / 言語発達 / 多感覚統合
Research Abstract
Relating speech sound to meaning is a critical step for infants to break into language. Using EEG phase synchronization and event-related brain potentials, we show that sound symbolism helps 11-month-olds establish this link. Sound-symbolically matched shape-sound pairs (e.g., a spiky shape followed by the sound 'kipi') elicited smooth long-distance phase synchronization, suggesting effortless binding. In contrast, sound-symbolically mismatched shape-sound pairs elicited effortful communication over the left hemisphere, and increased brain potential negativity 400 ms after word onset. This suggests that infants spontaneously map speech sounds and the referent by biologically endowed multi-modal integration ability, and this ability bootstraps infants into referential insights for speech sounds and grasp the symbolic nature of words.