The study of new visual illusions: Approaches from experimental psychology, brain function imaging and mathematical analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22243044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KITAOKA Akiyoshi  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (70234234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Hotoshi  東京大学, 数理科学研究科, 教授 (10175953)
KURIKI Ichiro  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (80282838)
ASHIDA Hiroshi  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (20293847)
MURAKAMI Ikuya  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (60396166)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAKAMI Ikuya  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (60396166)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords錯視 / 運動視 / 色 / 静止画が動いて見える錯視 / fMRI / フレームレット / 色の錯視 / 顔の錯視 / 色覚 / 顔認知 / 坂道の錯視 / 杆体 / 錐体 / 数学 / 数理科学 / 消失現象 / 実験美学 / 錯視の数理解析 / 遠近法的錯視 / 参照枠
Research Abstract
Visual illusion was investigated from multiple viewpoints. A variety of new illusions was reported. In particular, it was revealed and discussed that the color-dependent motion illusion in a stationary image shows an illusory motion in a constant direction in a bright condition whereas it displays motion illusion in the reverse direction in a dark condition. The distorted concentric circle illusion, a kind of spiral illusion, was analyzed mathematically. The adaptation method using the fMRI technique revealed that not only hMT+ but V1 responds to the "Rotating snakes" illusion.