| Project/Area Number |
22243047
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology of education
| Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Reiko 同志社大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90288986)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIMURA Takuya 九州大学, 基盤研究院, 准教授 (40452304)
INOUE Kennji 長崎県立大学, 教育開発センター, 助教 (70542033)
MORI Rie 大学評価・学位授与機構, 准教授 (00271578)
TACHI Akira 桜美林大学, 大学アドミニストレーション研究科, 教授 (50116182)
YOSHIDA Aya 早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (10221475)
NISHIGORI Dai 佐賀大学, アドミッション・センター, 准教授 (30542328)
ENGETSU Katsuhiro 同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (50152004)
AIHARA Soichiro 愛知教育大学, 教員養成開発連携センター, 研究員 (30212351)
OKI Kiyotake 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (70267433)
SUGITANI Yumiko 青山学院大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (70308154)
TANAKA Masahiro 弘前大学, 21正規教育センター, 准教授 (30423362)
YASUNO Maiko 横浜国立大学, 大学教育総合センター, 講師 (20507793)
WATANABE Tatsuo 金沢大学, 大学教育開発・支援センター, 准教授 (20397920)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 学生調査 / 国際比較 / データベース / JFS(新入生調査) / JCSS(大学生調査) / IR / 国際ラウンドテーブル / JFS (新入生調査) / JCSS (大学生調査) / JFS(新入生調査) / JCSS(大学生調査) / IR / カレッジ・インパクト / 国際ラウンドテーブル会議 |
| Research Abstract |
Our research group has developed the student surveys systems for learning improvement, so called JCIRP (Japanese Cooperative Institutional Research Program) since 2004. Our program consists of three student surveys such as Japanese Freshman Survey, Japanese College Student Survey, and Japanese Junior College Student Survey. Until 2014, approximate 140,000 students from more than 866 four-year colleges and two-year colleges participated in our program. It seems that our student survey system has institutionalized the culture to assess student learning outcome based on the self-reported data and has been widely accepted in Japanese higher education institutions as the indirect assessment system. This study has tackled with the development of student survey systems in Japan, what problems are to be focused in terms of assessment of learning outcome and what we have to do in the next stage for the development of our survey system. Also, our study developed the data base for the JCIRP which participating institutions can utilize for their student assessment.