Cohomology of algebraic varieties and Galois representations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22244001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAITO Takeshi  東京大学, 数理(科)学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70201506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAGAWA Akio  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (00243105)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAGUCHI Yuichiro  九州大学, 数理学研究院, 准教授 (90231399)
TSUZUKI Nobuo  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10253048)
TSUJI Takeshi  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (40252530)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords数論幾何学 / 分岐理論 / l進層 / 特性サイクル / ガロワ表現 / 代数学 / 整数論 / 代数幾何 / 代数多様体 / 分岐 / 特性輪体 / 隣接輪体 / 非輪状性 / ガロワ被覆 / 余接束 / エタール・コホモロジー / 超曲面 / 判別式 / 導手 / 局所体 / Stiefel-Whitney類 / 直交表現
Research Abstract
I find that non-logarithmic version is geometrically more important than the logarithmic one in ramification theory. I constructed the non-logarithmic theory of the characteristic cycle of an l-adic sheaf in codimension at most 1. Using the method of cutting by curves and established acyclicity of morphisms of varieties.
For a sheaf on a surface, I defined the characteristic cycle everywhere on the surface and proved a formula for the Euler number and an analog of the Milnor formula on vanishing cycles. Though limited to surfaces, this is a significant result achieving the aim to construct a theory of characteristic cycles in higher dimension.
I also studied the determinant and the second Stiefel-Whitney class of the Galois representation defined by l-adic cohomology of a variety of even dimension.