Study of canonical divisors on higher dimensional algebraic variety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22244002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kawamata Yujiro  東京大学, 数理(科)学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90126037)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords代数多様体 / 標準因子 / 導来圏 / 極小モデル / トーリック多様体 / DK予想 / アバンダンス予想 / 非可換変形 / 単純組 / 例外対象 / 球面対象 / 収縮写像 / 重み付き射影空間 / 商スタック / 相対的例外対象 / 半直交分解 / 森夢空間 / コックス環 / カラビヤウ / ファノ / クレパント / フロップ / 正値性定理 / 正規交差多様体 / 混合ホッジ構造 / 小平次元 / 数値的小平次元 / 半豊富 / 対数的標準因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I described the change of the derived categories under the minimal model program in the case of toric varieties, and proved the DK conjecture in this case. I gave similar description for the divisorial extractions, and proved the derived McKay correspondence for finite abelian groups. I also proved the derived McKay correspondence for any finite subgroup of general linear group in the case of dimension 2, and described the semi-orthogonal complements.
I proved the abundance conjecture in the case of numerical Kodaira dimension 0. I proved that a Mori dream space is of Calabi-Yau type if and only if the Cox ring has only log canonical singularities. I extended the semi-positivity theorem of the Hodge bundle in the case of reducible fibers. I described the decomposition of the space of boundary divisors according to the minimal models and the canonical models.