Deepening three-manifold theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22244004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Sadayoshi  東京工業大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (90117705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Tomoyoshi  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (60055324)
KIN Eiko  東京工業大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (80378554)
TAKASAWA Mitsuhiko  東京工業大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 助教 (80323822)
SAKASAI Takuya  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (60451902)
FUJIWARA Koji  東北大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (60229078)
UE Masaaki  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (80134443)
ISHIKAWA Goo  北海道大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (50176161)
KAWASUMI Nariya  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 准教授 (30214646)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords3次元トポロジー / 幾何構造 / 位相不変量 / 計算機支援 / 体積 / 2次特性類 / 力学系 / 葉層構造 / 3次元トポロジー / 2次特性類 / 双曲幾何 / 錐多様体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the role of genus in surface topology, we planned to develop the 3-manifold topology by bridging three concepts, geometric structures, topological invariants and computing,and to obtain fundamental results on several topics which are supposed to appear in the standard textbooks of 3-manifold theory in 10 years. We then have obtained in the last 5 years a few fundamental results on the geometric structures and geometric group theory, on the invariants coming from 1 or 2 dimensional objects and on computational topology. Among them, the comparison study for entropy of surface automorphisms and simplicial volume of their maping tori could be featured.