Stability analysis for nonlinear partial differential equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22244009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Shuichi  九州大学, 数理(科)学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70144631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGEI Yoshiyuki  九州大学, 大学院数理学研究院, 教授 (80243913)
NAKAMURA Tohru  熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 准教授 (90432898)
OGAWA Takayoshi  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (20224107)
IKEHATA Ryo  広島大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (10249758)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Takayuki  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授 (50272133)
HATAYA Yasushi  山口大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (20294621)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords偏微分方程式 / 消散構造 / 安定性解析 / 減衰評価 / エネルギー法 / 非線形偏微分方程式 / 緩和的双曲系 / Timoshenko 系 / Euler-Poisson 系 / 時間大域解 / 調和解析 / 消散型波動方程式 / 拡散波 / Timoshenko系 / Euler-Maxwell 方程式系 / 済散型波動方程式 / 粘弾性体方程式系 / 対称双曲系 / Euler-Maxwell方程式系 / 圧縮性Navier-Stokes方程式 / 消散的波動方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied systems of nonlinear partial differential equations in the fields of gas dynamics, elasto-dynamics and plasma physics. We investigated the dissipative structure and decay property of the systems and proved the asymptotic stability of various nonlinear phenomena of vibration and wave propagation. Also we developed a general theory on nonlinear stability analysis for hyperbolic systems of conservation equations with relaxation and observed that the time-weighted energy method, semigroup approach and the technique of harmonic analysis are useful in the stability analysis.