Revealing Interstellar Dust in the Milky Way from Antarctica
Project/Area Number |
22244011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAI Naomasa 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (80192665)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAGAI Makoto 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (50522877)
SEKIMOTO Yutaro 国立天文台, 先端技術センター, 准教授 (70262152)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 南極 / 電波天文学 / 電波望遠鏡 / サブミリ波 |
Research Abstract |
It is important to observe a galaxy in sub-mm wavelength for determining temperature of the dust in the galaxy. We developed a sub-mm wavelength telescope for observation of dust emission in the Milky Way. The telescope system is designed for operation at Dome Fuji station in Antarctic plateau that is located about 1000 km away from Showa station. We demonstrated that the components of the telescope operate at low temperature expected in Antarctica.