Observational study of galaxy evolution with large-scale surveys of molecular clouds along the Galactic plane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22244014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Toshikazu  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30314058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAOKA Kazuyuki  大阪府立大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 助教 (40571287)
KIMURA Kimihiro  大阪府立大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 非常勤研究員 (10565328)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DOBASHI Kazuhito  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20237176)
OGAWA Hideo  大阪府立大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 教授 (20022717)
KAWAMURA Akiko  国立天文台, チリ観測所, 特認准教授 (30377931)
YONEKURA Yoshinori  茨城大学, 宇宙科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (90305665)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電波天文学 / 銀河進化 / 分子雲 / 星形成
Research Abstract
We developed waveguide-based Orthomode Transducers (OMT) for dual-polarization observations to be installed on the 1.85m mm-submm telescope, which improved the observation efficiency by a factor of 2. With this system, we have succeeded in covering 1250 square degrees along the Galactic plane including various star forming regions of Orion, Taurus, Perseus, Cygnus, California nebula, Serpens, and so on. The development is summarized in Onishi et al. (2013). We found that 13CO(2-1) line is an important probe to precisely derive the density and temperature of molecular clouds through an observational study of molecular clouds toward Orion molecular clouds.