Cryogenic DM for characterization of exoplanet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22244016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
ENYA Keigo  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (40392815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Takao  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授. (20202210)
KOTANI Takayuki  国立天文台, 太陽系外惑星探査プロジェクト室, 研究員 (40554291)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsデフォーマブルミラー / 系外惑星 / 波面補償 / 極低温 / 赤外線 / 波面保障 / コロナグラフ
Research Abstract
In order to expect the purpose of this application research to an important problem called the air spectrum by the direct detection of an extrasolar planet, it is carrying out the development actual proof of the cryogenic temperature deformable mirror carried in an infrared space telescope.
In the drive system of a deformable mirror, it is Micro-Electronic Mechanics System. (MEMS) the system was adopted. And the design in consideration of the heat stress which is the biggest problem at the time of cooling was able to be performed, and DM of the many elements (1000 elements) which operate by cryogenic temperature (5K) was able to be made and examined.