Comprehensive research on the structure of matter in the strong interactions based on QCD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22244018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KURAMASHI Yoshinobu  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (30280506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIZUKA Naruhito  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (70251030)
ISHIKAWA Ken-ichi  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (60334041)
TAKEDA Shinji  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 助教 (60577881)
NAKAMURA Yoshifumi  理化学研究所, 計算科学研究機構, 研究員 (40598231)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAZAKI Takeshi  名古屋大学, 基礎理論研究センター, 助教 (00511437)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords格子QCD / クォーク質量 / 共鳴状態 / 有限温度 / 有限密度 / 原子核
Research Abstract
We have made a comprehensive investigation on various structures of matters in the strong interactions with lattice QCD simulations. What we have achieved are as follows: (i) development of 1+1+1 flavor lattice QCD+QED simulation with the electro-magnetic interactions and the u-d quark mass difference, (ii) measurement of the resonance energy and the decay width of theρ(770) meson state based on the scattering phase shift, (iii) direct construction of the nuclei with atomic mass number A≦4 and calculation of their binding energies, (iv) analysis of the phase structure of QCD at the finite temperature and finite density employing the finite size scaling method.