Project/Area Number |
22244019
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ENOMOTO Ryoji 東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 准教授 (80183755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIKOSHI Takanori 東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 准教授 (30322366)
OOISHI Michico 東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助教 (10420233)
KATAGIRI Hideaki 茨城大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50402764)
MURAISHI Hiroshi 北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (00365181)
KUBO Hidetoshi 京都大学, 理学部, 助教 (40300868)
ORITO Reiko 徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオアーツアンドサイ, 助教 (80579417)
IOKA Kunihito 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子, 准教授 (80402759)
TOTANI Tomonori 京都大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90321588)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 宇宙線(実験) / γ線検出器 / 134Cs / 137Cs / 福島原発 / 除染 / 放射能 / 大気チェレンコフ望遠鏡 / 光電子増倍管 / HQE / 福島第一原発 / 放射能汚染 / 放射性Cs / γ線 / FPGA / プリアンプ / 高圧回路 / 空気シャワ / アナログメモ / 活動銀河中心核 / 宇宙ガンマ線背景放射 |
Research Abstract |
We carried out R&D for large Cherenkov telescope array. Here we developed such components as segmented mirrors, PMT and readout electronics which satisfied the purpose. A budget had been approved for this experiment and also the big earth quake happened and it caused a radioactive pollution in the large area. We started R&D for gamma-ray camera using those components. The detector can detect the direction of gamma rays from 134,137Cs with the angular resolution of approximately 3 degree. The prototype can measure gamma-ray distributions of the area greater than 0.23μSv/h. The cost of the detector is as low as 1/10 of the other detectors.