New particle physics models and cosmological scenarios based on the LHC experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22244021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YANAGIDA Tsutomu  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任教授 (10125677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAI Shoji  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (60282505)
HAMAGUCHI Koichi  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 准教授 (80431899)
HISANO Junji  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60300670)
MATSUMOTO Shigeki  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任准教授 (00451625)
MOROI Takeo  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (60322997)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsLHC / 初期宇宙 / 標準模型を超える素粒子物理
Research Abstract
The discovery of the Higgs boson in 2012 at the LHC triggered a new era of physics beyond the Standard Model. In particular, in the framework of supersymmetric (SUSY) models, the Higgs boson mass 126 GeV implies that the masses of SUSY particles might be (much) larger than expected before the LHC. This has a significant impact on SUSY models. We have proposed new particle physics models and scenarios, such as Pure Gravity Mediation, studied prospects for the experimental tests of those models, investigated their implications for the Grand Unified Theories and flavor physics, and constructed cosmological scenarios including Dark Matter.