Development of electro-magnetic calorimeter for photon measurements in ultra-relativistic hadron collisions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22244022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAMAGAKI Hideki  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (90114610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GUNJI Taku  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (10451832)
KUROSAWA Maki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研 究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (10462681)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKETANI Atsusi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 先任研究員 (30222095)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords原子核(実験) / グルーオン飽和 / カラーグラス凝縮 / 高エネルギーハドロン衝突 / トラッキング型電磁カロリ メータ
Research Abstract
A prototype of tracking electro-magnetic calorimeter was developed, which is optimized to measure single photons and neutral pions at forward rapidity region in p-p and p-A collisions at CERN LHC with purpose of investigating gluon distribution function at small x region. An ASIC chip for reading signals from Si sensor was designed and fabricated. The detector prototype was tested using the secondary beams at CERN PS and performances were evaluated.