Study of correlation of confined quarks using high-energy Laser-Electron photon beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22244026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKASHI Nakano  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 教授 (80212091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSOI Masaru  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 准教授 (80183995)
MURAMATSU Norihito  東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 准教授 (40397766)
SUMIHAMA Mizuki  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10396426)
NIIYAMA Masayuki  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90455361)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsレーザー電子光ビーム / シータ粒子 / ファイ中間子 / ハドロン / クォーク / TOPカウンター / ベクターK中間子 / イータ中間子
Research Abstract
The linearly polarized photon beam is produced by backward-Compton scattering of laser photons from 8 GeV electrons at BL33LEP. The curr ent LEPS facility studies photo-production of hadrons in the forward angles, where the high linear polarization plays an essential role to decompose various reaction processes. New DUV laser was introduced to LEPS, which improved the maximum energy from 2.4 GeV to 3 GeV. The parallel injection system was constructed and the beam intensity was improved by a factor of 2. The penta-quark Θ+study was carried out in the ・ d → K+Kp n reactions. background processes due to γp reactions were identified by energy loss information in a plastic counter that was placed just after the liquid-deuterium target. A clear signal enhancement was seen in the γn contributions.