Basic Research on Coherent Inverse Compton Scattering for High Power Soft X-ray Genetation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22244027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
WASHIO Masakazu  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70158608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAUE Kazuyuki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助教 (80546333)
KASHIWAGI Shigeru  東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 准教授授 (60329133)
KURODA Ryunosuke  産業技術総合研究所, 主任研究員 (70350428)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高品質電子ビーム / 高輝度レーザー / 空間・時間変調 / 逆コンプトン散乱 / 高輝度X線 / 偏向空洞 / マイクロビーム / マイクロバンチ / バンチ圧縮 / コヒーレンス / RFガン / 軟X線
Research Abstract
In the present study, we have been carrying out the development of overall experimental and simulation studies by using our own Laser photo-cathode RF gun which is one of the best accelerators for achieving the purpose. One of the developments, we have studied the RF deflector cavity as the candidate for the converter of electron beam structure from thin beam in space to time domain. We have succeeded the development of micro-slit by applying the FIB technology to obtain the high aspect ratio structures. Finally, we have obtained micro-slit devices with the aspect ratio of 15 with the slit size is around 100 nm.We have demonstrated the micro-spacing electron beam by using micro-slits. Further, we have operated the RF deflector cavity for the space to time conversion of electron beam, and we have succeeded the establishment of the basic technology by controlling the micro-bunched electron beam using the developed technology for the realization of coherent Compton scattering.