| Project/Area Number |
22244030
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
KODAMA Hideo 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (40161947)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHTA Nobuyoshi 近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90167304)
TAKAHASHI Fuminobu 東京大学, 数物宇宙連携機構, 特任助教 (60503878)
NAKAYAMA Kazunori 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 助教 (90596652)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OHTA Nobuyoshi 近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90167304)
SHIBATA Masaru 京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 教授 (80252576)
MIZOGUCHI Shun'ya 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究機関講師 (00222323)
KOBAYASHI Tatsuo 京都大学, 京都大学, 准教授 (60322153)
SODA Jiro 京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (00222076)
KOHRI Kazunori 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (50565819)
ISHIBASHI Akihiro 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究員 (10469877)
IOKA Kuninito 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (80402759)
TAKAHASHI Fuminobu 東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (60503878)
YOSHINO Hirotaka 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究員 (20377972)
NOZZWA Masato 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究員 (60547321)
NAGATA Ryo 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究員 (00571209)
KAWANAKA Norita 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究員 (60507838)
TOMIZAWA Shin'ya 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究員 (20624042)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | アクシオン / 超弦理論 / モジュライ / ブラックホール / ガンマ線天文学 / 宇宙背景放射 / 重力波 / インフレーション / 宇宙物理学 / 高エネルギー天体 / 超重力理論 / コンパクト化 / 宇宙論 / 超高エネルギー宇宙線 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to open up a new observational/experimental window to the ultimate theory, we have studied axions from both the cosmophysics phenomenology aspect and the superstring/supergravity aspect and have published more than 200 papers. The main achievements are demonstarations of the axion bose nova phenemenon caused by a rotating black hole by numerical simulations and the discovery of its observability by gravitational wave experiments, derivation of a parameter range for axion to resolve the conflict between the high energy gamma-ray observations and the infrared background observation, evaluations of the influences of axions produced by the decay of heavy moduli on cosmic microwave background and derivation of constraints on the compactification of extra-dimensions on the basis of this estimation, derivation of constraints on elementary particle models from cosmological influences of axionic isocurvature perturbations and topological defects.