Electron Positron Linear Collider and Tera-scale Physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22244031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
FUJII Keisuke  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (30181308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Yasuhiro  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, その他部局等, 理事 (20212334)
KANEMURA Shinya  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 准教授 (10362609)
TAKAHASHI Tohru  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 准教授 (50253050)
山本 均  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00333782)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMASHITA Satoru  東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 准教授 (60272465)
MATSUMOTO Shigeki  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任准教授 (00451625)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電弱対称性の破れの研究 / 質量生成機構の研究 / ヒッグス粒子の精密測定 / 超対称性粒子の研究 / 暗黒物質の研究 / 電弱対称性の破れの解明 / 質量生成機構の検証 / 超対称性の探索 / リトルヒッグス機構 / 素粒子実験 / 素粒子理論 / 計算物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims at clarifying the role to be played by the electron positron linear collider (ILC) for the full elucidation of Tera-scale physics, based on the experimental knowledge from the Large Hadron Collider (LHC), thereby establishing the ILC physics case and strategy for early realization of the ILC. In this research project, it became clear that the three major probes available at the ILC: Higgs, top, and direct search for new particles would provide promising physics potential to advance the knowledge from the LHC to a qualitatively new stage. The results obtained in this research comprise core part of the physics volume of the ILC technical design report and have served as important inputs to formulate the European and the American strategies (Snowmass study), thus made significant contribution to the promotion of the ILC project.