Development of curved solenoid for intense pulsed muon generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22244033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMURA Koichiro  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授 (60242103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Naohito  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (20321763)
IWASAKI Masahiko  理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 主任研究員 (60183745)
豊田 晃久  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (20373186)
深尾 祥紀  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (80443018)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAKE Yasuhiro  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (80209882)
KAWAMURA Naritoshi  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 研究機関講師 (60311338)
STRASSER Patrick  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 研究機関講師 (20342834)
OGITSU Toru  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 共通基盤研究施設超伝導工学センター, 教授 (30185524)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsミュオン / 超伝導電磁石 / ビームライン / 高放射線場 / 超伝導磁石
Research Abstract
We developed Super Omega for intense pulsed muon generation at J-PARC MUSE. The Super Omega is composed of three parts, a normal conducting capture solenoid, a superconducting curved transport solenoid and a superconducting axial focusing solenoid. The muon beam in the U-line is extracted at a 45 degree angle with respect to the proton beamline in the backward direction of the muon production target. The capture solenoid has a large solid angle acceptance of 400 msr, so that a large amount of muons can be captured and focused at the entrance of the curved solenoid. The curved solenoid has two curved sections of 45 degree each of opposite direction, and a 6 m long straight section. The axial focusing solenoid further transports the muons linearly 8 m in the experimental hall. The Super Omega was installed in the summer of 2012. The obtained muon rate is currently the highest intensity surface muon source in the world.