Exploration of the X-ray polarimetry astrophysics using rocket experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22244034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TAMAGAWA Toru  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 准主任研究員 (20333312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Yujin  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 宇宙航空プロジェクト研究員 (50513454)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYASHIDA Kiyoshi  大阪大学, 理学部, 准教授 (30222227)
MAKISHIMA Kazuo  東京大学, 理学部, 教授 (20126163)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords宇宙線(実験) / ガス電子増幅フォイル / X線偏光計 / 宇宙線(実験)
Research Abstract
To explore the X-ray polarimetry astrophysics, we have developed an X-ray polarimeter for using space missions in collaboration with NASA Goddard Space Flight Center. The X-ray polarimeter is designed and fabricated based on the laboratory prototype detector. We have evaluated the performance of the polarimeter at the synchrotron facility in Brookhaven National Laboratory and confirmed that the detector satisfied our requirements. We also developed a simulator of the polarimeter with the Geant4 toolkit. By tuning the simulator, background and detector response of the polarimeter was precisely estimated.