Development of quantum operation devices using single-photon-level nonlinear interaction between photons and solids
Project/Area Number |
22244035
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics I
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOSHINO Kazuki 東京医科歯科大学, 教養部, 准教授 (90332311)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MITSUMORI Yasuyoshi 東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (70375153)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 光物性 / 量子情報 / 量子光学 / 非線形光学 |
Research Abstract |
We propose quantum operation devices utilizing single-photon-level nonlinear interaction between photons and solid-state quantum systems. Toward the physical implementation of such devices, we have investigated (1) the development of a fiber-based scanning microcavity system, and (2) the optical responses of a single diamond NV center and a single semiconductor quantum dot. We also carried out (3) the theoretical study on the quantum operation devices utilizing coupled systems between photons and aΛ-level system.