Study on quantum degenerated phases in electron and hole system in semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22244036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMANO Ryo  東京大学, 低温センター, 教授 (40262042)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電子正孔系 / 励起子モット転移 / 電子正孔BCS / 励起子ボースアインシュタイン凝縮 / テラヘルツ / 半導体 / 超高速現象 / ヒッグスモード / 量子凝縮 / 励起子 / ボースアインシュタイン凝縮 / 電子正孔プラズマ / ボース-アインシュタイン凝縮 / 電子正孔BCS状態 / s波超伝導 / 高密度励起現象 / 励起子ボース-アインシュタイン凝縮 / 電子正孔液滴 / 励起子絶縁体 / テラヘルツ分光 / ポンププローブ分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the possibility of quantum degenerate phases, namely the exciton Bose-Einstein condensation and electron-hole (e-h) BCS sate, in photoexcited semiconductors. We intensively studied the behavior of exciton Mott crossover in terms of the crossover problem between these quantum degenerate phases by using the terahertz time-domain spectroscopy. We succeeded in the determination of exciton ionization ratio as a function of temperature and density, from which we determined the phase diagram of e-h system in the Mott crossover density regime. We revealed the signature of unscreened e-h correlation in the metallic e-h gas system which may be related to the precursor of e-h BCS paring. We also investigated the nonequilibrium dynamics of a superconductor. We discovered that after the nonadiabatic excitation with a monocycle terahertz pulse, an oscillation of the amplitude of the order parameter, namely the Higgs amplitude mode appears.