The study on the mechanism of ferromagnetic metal-insulator transition and novel quantum properties in chromium oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22244041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UEDA Yutaka  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (20127054)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEDA Hiroaki  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (10373276)
ISOBE Masahiko  東京大学, 物性研究所, 技術専門職員 (70396919)
YAMAUCHI Toru  東京大学, 物性研究所, 技術専門職員 (10422445)
SHIN Shigi  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (00162785)
FUJIWARA Naoki  京都大学, 人間環境学研究科, 准教授 (60272530)
OHTA Yukinori  千葉大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70168954)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords強相関電子系 / 物性実験 / クロム酸化物 / 電磁気物性 / 金属絶縁体転移 / ホランダイト酸化物 / クロムホランダイト / 構造相転移 / 層状ペロフスカイト物質 / マンガンホランダイト / パイエルス転移 / 金属強磁性
Research Abstract
Detailed structure analysis by synchrotron x-ray diffraction experiments and the electronic structure calculations demonstrate that the novel ferromagnetic metal-insulator transition in K2Cr8O16 is caused by a Peierls instability in the quasi-one-dimensional column structure made of four coupled Cr-O chains running in the c direction, leading to the formation of tetramers of Cr ions below the transition temperature. This provides a rare example of the Peierls transition of fully spin-polarized electron systems.