Study on aromatic hydrocarbon superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22244045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KUBOZONO YOSHIHIRO  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (80221935)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMBE Takashi  岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 准教授 (00277386)
IWASA Yoshihiro  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (20184864)
OKAMOTO Hideki  岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 准教授 (30204043)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超伝導 / 金属ドーピング / フェナセン系有機分子 / グラフェン / グラファイト / 二次元層状分子 / 圧力効果 / キャリアドーピング / トランジスタ / 二次元層状物質 / 有機炭化水素 / 炭素系物質 / 有機芳香族分子 / アニーリング / 電気化学反応 / 高圧合成 / 電界効果キャリア注入 / 炭素系分子 / 芳香族炭化水素超伝導 / 化学ドーピング / 電界効果ドーピング / 構造 / 電子状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first discovery of superconductivity in solids of metal doped aromatic hydrocarbons was made for K-doped picene (Kxpicene). Its superconducting transition temperatures (Tc's) were 7 and 18 K. During this project, we pursued to make new superconductors using aromatic hydrocarbons. Various techniques such as high-temperature annealing method, liquid ammonia method, and electrochemical process were used for metal doping. The superconducting phases of Kxpicene and Rbxpicene exhibiting more than 10% superconducting fraction were successfully prepared in this project. The zero-resistance was confirmed in Kxpicene. With applying pressure, the Tc of 7 K phase of Kxpicene monotonically decreased, while the Tc's of 14 and 18 K phases increased, implying that 14 and 18 K phases are non-BCS type. Furthermore, superconductors were fabricated by doping various types of phenacene molecules with metals. The chemical composition and crystal structures of superconducting phases were investigated.