Research of quantum phase transitions under high magnetic field using synchrotron x-rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22244047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
INAMI Toshiya  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究主幹 (30354989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Yasuhiro  東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (10292757)
OKAMOTO Jun  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 特任助教 (50555258)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsパルス磁場 / X線吸収分光 / 価数転移 / メタ磁性転移 / cf混成 / 価数揺動 / スピン状態転移 / X線吸収分光
Research Abstract
In this research project, we applied microscopic techniques that utilize synchrotron x-rays, such as x-ray absorption spectroscopy, to quantum phase transitions that occur at low temperatures and in high magnetic fields in order to reveal the order parameters and the electronic states in the quantum critical regime. In Ce-based heavy Fermion compounds, we measured the Ce valence as a function of magnetic field in detail and revealed how itinerancy of the 4f electrons is suppressed by magnetic field. In Yb-based heavy Fermion compounds, it was found that a valence transition gives rise to the metamagnetic transition in YbAgCu4 and that the electronic anomalies reported so far in YbRh2Si2 are not accompanied by a large change in electronic structure, such as Fermi surface reconstruction.