| Project/Area Number |
22244049
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ASO Yoichi 東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10568174)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATORI Hidetoshi 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (30233836)
HONG Feng-lei 産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 研究科長 (10260217)
LI Ying 情報通信研究機構, 電磁波計測研究所, 主任研究員 (30415848)
TSUBONO Kimio 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 名誉教授 (10125271)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKAMOTO Masao 理化学研究所, 香取量子計測研究室, 研究員 (30401144)
SUZUKI Toshikazu 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 超伝導低温工学センター, 教授 (20162977)
MIYOKI Shinji 東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 准教授 (20302680)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 量子エレクトロニクス / 周波数標準 / レーザー / 周波数安定化 / 低温 / レーザー安定化 / 熱雑音 / 安定化レーザー |
| Research Abstract |
The main objective of this research was to realize an ultra-stable laser system to be used as a local oscillator for optical lattice clock, which is one of the most promising candidates for the next generation time-frequency standard. Thermal noise of a reference cavity is the main culprit for limiting the stability of a laser locked to the cavity. Therefore, we planned to build a cryogenic cavity made of mono-crystalline silicon cooled down to 3.5K. As a result of our research, we were able to successfully operate the silicon cavity at 3.5K. An in-loop measurement of the fractional frequency fluctuation is about 10 to the -18th at 1 second.