Study of quantum degenerate phase using a ultracold ytterbium atomic gas in an optical lattcie
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22244050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yoshiro  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40226907)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords量子縮退 / BEC / フェルミ縮退 / レーザー冷却 / イッテルビウム
Research Abstract
We have succeeded in the creation of a SU(6) Mott insulator state using fermionic isotope of 173Yb with nuclear spin 5/2, the demonstration of enhanced Pomeranchuk cooling effect, the creation of mixed Mott insulator of boson and fermion, and the Fermi-fermi mixture with high spin symmetry. In addition, we have successfully applied optical Feshbach resonance technique to a Bose-Einstein condensate and fermions with a p-wave interaction, and magnetic Feshbach resonance between the ground and metastable states were discovered.