Development of photoelectron diffraction of single oriented molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22244051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
YAGISHITA Akira  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (80157966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Jun-ichi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 研究機関講師 (10322629)
FUJIKAWA Takashi  千葉大学, 融合科学研究科, 教授 (30114987)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords配向分子 / 光電子回折法 / 運動量画像測定 / 分子構造解析 / 干渉効果 / 形状共鳴 / X線光電子回折法 / 時間依存密度汎関数法 / 分子配向制御 / X線光電子回折理論 / 光電子回折像 / 光電子散乱理論
Research Abstract
We have developed a new molecular structure determination method, based on multiple-scattering x-ray photoelectron diffraction (XPD) calculations.This method has been applied to our XPD data of several molecules having differentequilibrium geometries. Then, it has been confirmed that by our method the parameters of molecular structure can be determined. We have constructed a new experimental scheme, which consists of a photoelectron velocity map imaging spectrometer and sample gas of oriented molecules. The molecular orientation was controlled by the strong laser field.