Coupling between Deformations of Vesicle and Chemical Stimuli: Approach from Soft Matter toward Cellular Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22244053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2012-2013)
Ochanomizu University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
MASAYUKI Imai  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60251485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URAKAMI Naohito  山口大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (50314795)
Project Period (FY) 2010-05-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生命現象の物理 / ミニマルセル / ベシクル変形 / 自己生産 / 化学刺激 / 3次元計測 / 自己駆動 / 人工細胞 / 3次元形態観察 / 膜弾性エネルギー / チューブ形成 / DNAの自己複製 / Minimal Cell / ベシクル / 自発曲率 / 相分離 / 分裂 / ドメインダイナミクズ / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
We have investigated vesicle deformations triggered by chemical stimuli to reveal the pathway from vesicles (molecular assemblies of lipids) to cellular life. First we established an experimental technique to examine vesicle deformation triggered by the chemical stimuli and then revealed a mechanism of a tubular membrane formation induced by pH gradient. In addition we found that chemical stimuli drive vesicles toward the chemical source, so-called chemophoresis. These observations clearly show that the chemical stimuli play important roles to develop cellular life from vesicle. In addition we succeeded to reproduce a self-production of vesicle using binary vesicles, which shed light on the pathway toward the protopcell.