Changes of high-pressure properties of methane and hydrogen hydrates at low to high temperatures and inferring interiors of icy bodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22244055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Hisako  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 特命教授 (60218758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yoshitaka  産業技術総合研究所, メタンハイドレートセンター, チームリーダー (80358283)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MACHIDA Shin-ichi  一般財団法人総合科学研究機構, 利用研究促進部, ビームラインサイエンティスト (30554373)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメタンハイドレート / 水素ハイドレート / 高圧 / 氷惑星・衛星 / 内部構造 / 低温高圧 / 高温高圧 / ダイヤモンドアンビルセル / クライオスタット
Research Abstract
Methane hydrate and hydrogen hydrate have been thought to be important constituents of icy planets and their satellites such as Neptune and Titan in the solar system, as well as in vast universe as proto-stars. The interiors of these icy bodies were inferred by probes of space crafts and by theoretical calculations, but experimental conformation has been quite limited. In the research, high pressure experiments from low temperatures to high temperatures, of which conditions were comparable to those of the interiors of icy bodies, were performed with both hydrates using diamond anvil cell, He-refrigerator cryostat, and laser-heating system. New phase changes and novel properties were observed for both hydrates. On the basis of the results, the interiors of icy planets and their satellites were inferred.