New perspective of impact processes among planetary bodies by means of the flash X-ray transmission method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22244056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
KATO Manabu  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (80115550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKAWA Masahiko  神戸大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10222738)
NAKAMURA Akiko  神戸大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (40260012)
KADONO Toshihiko  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60359198)
SUGITA Seiji  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (80313203)
WADA Kouji  千葉工業大学, 惑星探査研究センター, 上席研究員 (10396856)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASEGAWA Sunao  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 開発員 (10399553)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsクレーター / 衝撃波 / X線透過法 / イジェクタ / 二段式軽ガス銃 / スケール則 / 衝突蒸気雲 / 掘削流 / 離散要素法
Research Abstract
We have introduced a pair of flash X-ray system with the applied voltage of 300kV in order to study the transient phenomena during the high velocity collision among planetary bodies, and we have tried to construct a new perspective of an impact cratering process by means of these apparatus. Then, we succeeded to observe the impact penetration of a projectile and the crater formation accompanied by this penetration. As a result, we have obtained several new results on the laboratory experiments of the projectile penetration and the crater formation on the porous target, the numerical simulation of the excavation flow during the crater formation, and the observation of the ejecta-expansion from the impact point.