| Project/Area Number |
22244057
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
MINOBE Shoshiro 北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70219707)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISOBE Atsuhiko 愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 教授 (00281189)
MANDA Atsuyoshi 長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科, 准教授 (00343343)
NAKAMURA Hirohiko 鹿児島大学, 水産学部, 准教授 (50284914)
KOMORI Nobumasa 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球シミュレータセンター, チームリーダー (80359223)
INATSU Masaru 北海道大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (80422450)
YOSHIDA Akira 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球シミュレータセンター, 研究員 (90392969)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SATOH Sinsuke 独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 電磁波計測研究センター, 主任研究員 (30358981)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 黒潮 / 東シナ海 / 現場観測 / データ解析 / 数値計算 / 降水 / 表面風 / 日周期 / 大気海洋相互作用 / 熱フラックス / 表面風速 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to explorer atmospheric responses to ocean currents such as the Kuroshio, and to know possibility that the atmospheric responses further feedback onto the ocean, researches are conducted with a focus on the Kuroshio in the East China Sea (ECS). Data analysis found "deep heating (atmospheric response) mode" over the Kuroshio in ECS accompanied by prominent diurnal rain and cloud variability in the middle of the Baiu-Meiyu season. Numerical studies showed that ECS causes stronger developments of low-pressure systems around Japan and that seasonal ECS warming plays an important role in heavy rain events over Kyushu in July. In-situ ship observations revealed weakening of surface winds over the Kuroshio in winter and showed an important role of convective available potential energy in precipitation over the Kuroshio in Baiu-Meiyu season. These studies are important contributions for rapidly developing research field of mid-latitude air-sea interaction.