Simulations of the evolution and dynamics of the Antarctic ice sheet in past and future climates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22244058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
GREVE Ralf  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (90374644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE-OUCHI Ayako  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (30272537)
SUGIYAMA Shin  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (20421951)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJITA Shuji  国立極地研究所, 気水圏研究グループ, 准教授 (30250476)
MOTOYAMA Hideaki  国立極地研究所, 気水圏研究グループ, 教授 (20210099)
SAITO Fuyuki  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, 研究員 (60396942)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords氷床 / 棚氷 / 力学 / 数値モデル / 南極 / グリーンランド / 気候変動 / 海面上昇 / グレーンランド
Research Abstract
We investigated the evolution and dynamics of the Antarctic ice sheet and, complementarily, of the Greenland ice sheet, in changing climates in the past and future by numerical modelling. An interesting finding was that at the Last Glacial Maximum 20,000 years ago the total area of the floating ice shelves of Antarctica was smaller than today, but the total amount of basal melting under the ice shelves was significantly larger. We participated in the international community effort SeaRISE and assessed the likely contribution of the Antarctic and Greenland ice sheets to sea level rise under a variety of future climate scenarios. For the strongest RCP 8.5 "business as usual" scenario, the model-averaged values were approximately 0.1 m after 100 years and 1.5 m after 500 years for Antarctica, and 0.2 m after 100 years and 2.0 m after 500 years for Greenland. These results served as input for the Fifth Assessment Report of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change IPCC.