Study of the atmospheric circulation of Venus using observational data taken by Venus orbiters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22244060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA MASATO  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (20227937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Yoshihisa  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60134772)
TAKAGI Masahiro  京都産業大学, 理学部, 准教授 (00323494)
IMAMURA Takeshi  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 准教授 (40311170)
HASHIMOTO George  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (10372658)
YAMAMOTO Masaru  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (10314551)
OHTSUKI Shoko  専修大学, 商学部, 准教授 (90523291)
OGOHARA Kazunori  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 助教 (50644853)
HAYASHI Shosuke  神戸大学, 理学部, 教授 (20180979)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords金星大気 / 大気力学 / 大気科学 / 雲物理 / Venus Express / あかつき / 金星 / 大気
Research Abstract
The mechanism of the atmospheric circulation and the transport processes of atmospheric constituents were studied by analyzing observational data taken by Venus Express and ground-based observations. The data were processed using the data analysis softwares developed for the Japanese Venus arbiter Akatsuki, which will be inserted into a Venus orbit in 2015. The analysis revealed various aspects of the atmosphere, such as three-dimensional structures of planetary-scale waves, dissipation of gravity waves at high altitudes, complicated vertical distributions of the upper haze layer, latitudinal and local-time dependence of the cloud height, and long-term variations of the cloud albedo. Numerical simulations, and the observed features were compared with those model results to understand the mechanism. These studies clarified remaining issues to be solved, such as the role of meso-scale processes, chemical processes governing the cloud albedo, and the mechanism of climate variation.