An exploratory study of cosmic-ray stratigraphy
Project/Area Number |
22244061
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geology
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
HORIUCHI Kazuho 弘前大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (00344614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAMURA Kenji 国立極地研究所, 気水圏研究グループ, 准教授 (90431478)
MURAMATSU Yasuyuki 学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (70166304)
ODA Hirokuni 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 任研究員 (90356725)
MIYAHARA Hiroko 東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助教 (00532681)
YOKOYAMA Yusuke 東京大学, 海洋研究所, 准教授 (10359648)
YAMAZAKI Toshitsugu 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 研究グループ長 (80344125)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 第四紀学 / 層序学 / 年代学 / 古地磁気学 / 宇宙線 / 地質学 / 地球化学 / 地球電磁気 / 太陽物理学 |
Research Abstract |
Cosmogenic beryllium-10 in the Dome Fuji ice core (Antarctica) was analyzed over the last 300 kyr with a millennial time resolution. Isotopic ratios of beryllium (10^Be/9^Be) in marine sediments were also analyzed using a chemical extraction method developed in this study. Taking paleointensity records of the earth's magnetic field and cosmogenic carbon-14 records into account, we constructed a standard curve of "cosmic-ray stratigraphy" over the past 700 kyr from the beryllium-10 records obtained in this study and obtained previously from the Dome Fuji ice core.