Rheology and metamorphic process in mantle wedge peridotites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22244062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MICHIBAYASHI Katsuyoshi  静岡大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20270978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Tohru  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 教授 (30262497)
KATAYAMA Ikuo  広島大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10448235)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマントル / ウェッジマントル / カンラン岩 / 蛇紋岩 / 地震波異方性 / 結晶方位ファブリック / マントルウェッジ / 結晶方位解析 / 国際研究者交流 / EBSD / かんらん岩 / 弾性定数 / 結晶方位分布 / しんかい6500 / アンチゴライト
Research Abstract
This study showed relationships between olivine fabrics within peridotites and their tectonic background around the world. Antigorite is a metamorphic phase of olivine, high-temperature serpentine. We examined crystallographic fabrics of antigorite and its relation to olivine fabrics. Moreover, we measured seismic velocities of serpentinized peridotites in various degrees and calculated fabric-induced seismic properties of both olivine and serpentine in order to assess their effects on bulk seismic anisotropies. We also discussed the rheology and seismic properties of metamorphosed oceanic crust in the mantle wedge based on crystallographic fabrics of glaucophane and lawsonite.