Detailed micro-analyses of lower crustal rocks for understanding the entire metamorphic processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22244063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OSANAI Yasuhito  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究科(研究院), 教授 (80183771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIZUKA Hideo  高知大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (00142349)
HOKADA Tomokazu  国立極地研究所, 研究系, 准教授 (60370095)
NAKANO Nobuhiko  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 助教 (20452790)
川嵜 智佑 (川嵜 智祐)  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50136363)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWASAKI Toshisuke  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50136363)
Research Collaborator 大和田 正明  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 教授
足立 達朗  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 助教
SATISH-KUMAR M.  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地殻深部物質 / 超高温変成作用 / 超高圧変成作用 / 変成履歴 / 微小領域年代測定 / 原岩形成年代 / 衝突型変成岩 / 大陸形成テクトニクス / 変成反応 / 部分溶融 / 変成履歴解析 / マントル物質 / 超高温変成岩 / 超高圧変成岩 / 白金属元素 / 変成岩 / 微細包有鉱物 / 流体包有物 / LA-ICP-MS年代測定 / EMP年代測定 / 反応履歴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have carried out the mineral identifications and the micro-chemical analyses for the every constituent metamorphic mineral including minor phases and even micro-inclusion minerals of less than 1 micrometer, and also have done the micro-scale geochronological analyses using FE-EPMA and LA-ICP-MS. The target high-grade metamorphic rocks derived from the lower crust were collected from the Trans Vietnam Orogenic Belt, Altai Mountains in Mongolia, Highland Complex in Sri Lanka, Sor Rondane Mountains in Antarctica, Hidaka Metamorphic Belt, Kurosegawa Tectonic Belt and Higo Metamorphic Terrane. Through the five years program, the metamorphic processes and their tectonic back ground for the rocks with different age and geological background in each other. The results include 38 journal papers and 89 meeting presentations.