Ultra-high Speed Crystallization in the Primitive Solar System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22244066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Katsuo  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員研究者 (60125614)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Tomoki  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (20260721)
NAKAMOTO Taishi  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60261757)
INATOMI Yuko  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究本部, 准教授 (50249934)
NAKAMURA Norihiro  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (80302248)
KIMURA Yuki  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (50449542)
MIRUA Hitoshi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院システム自然科学研究科, 准教授 (50507910)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地球物質科学 / コンドリュール / 結晶成長 / 惑星科学 / その場観察 / ハイパークーリング / 潜熱 / 結晶形態安定性 / オリビン / 結晶化 / 核形成 / コロイド / メルト成長 / 宇宙塵
Research Abstract
In-situ observations of crystallization from chondrule melts have successfully been conducted using gas get levitation method. It was found that hypercooling of 300-1100K is needed for the reproduction of various chondrule textures and the crystallization finishes within a few seconds. Based on the experimental data, a new kinetic model could be proposed for the chondrule texture formation.