Investigation of deep fluid using maluti-solid-phase inclusions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22244067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HIRAJIMA Takao  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90181156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Takefumi  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10251612)
OHSAWA Shinji  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30243009)
KAWKAMI Tetsuo  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70415777)
SHIMOBAYASHI Norimasa  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70235688)
MIYAKE Akira  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10324609)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords変成岩 / 深部流体 / 多相固体包有物 / ICP-MS / LA-ICP-MS / 流体包有物 / クラッシュリーチング法 / ICP-MS分析
Research Abstract
Multi-solidphase inclusions (MSIs) composed of clinozoisite (Czo) + ky + qz have been found within garnets and in the matrix of metapelits from the Makbal complex in Kyrgyz. The reconstructed compositions of MSIs are consistent with lawsonite (Lws). Petrological study showed that Lws was stable at UHP stage (ca. 3 GPa and 550C) and decomposed to the MSIs during isothermal decompression around 1.6 GPa and 550C. Trace element characteristics of Czo grains in the MSIs show a flat REE chondrite-normalized pattern, identical to the typical REE pattern of Lws. Thus, the REE content of Czo in the MSIs included in garnet was likely inherited from the former Lws as the decomposition reaction took place isolated from the matrix. Lws decomposition and Czo-forming reactions accompany fluid release during the isothermal decompression stage, implying that the fluids can be generated not only during subduction, but also during exhumation of UHP rocks in cold subduction settings.