Japanese leading local structure study on minerals and melts under shock compression and high-temperature and -pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22244068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIASA Akira  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (00191536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASHIMO Tsutomu  熊本大学, パルスパワー科学研究所, 教授 (90128314)
OHTAKA Osamu  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (40213748)
OKUDERA Hiroki  金沢大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (50401881)
NAKUTSUKA Akihiko  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (80294651)
OKUBE Maki  東京工業大学, 応用セラミックス研究所, 助教 (10397060)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords局所構造 / 精密構造解析 / 衝撃超高温高圧 / 高圧鉱物 / 高圧融体 / 物性発現機構 / 高温高圧 / 鉱物・岩石 / 衝撃圧縮 / 惑星地球物質 / 鉱物結晶 / 高温高圧融体 / 天然ガラス / ポストペロブスカイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is an attempt to read the important record concerning the earth and planet activity that remains in and crystal structures and local structure of elements in solids. The experiments are performed in-situ, by using world’s top level equipment such as the synchrotron facilities. Information on the short to long range order structures is obtained by XAFS and the diffraction methods. Physical property, electronic state and atomic revel structure analyses are put into close contact to investigate details of the melt, glass and crystal materials under extreme conditions. Information on extreme conditions at meteorite impact is frozen in local in impact related glasses. The density of the low-T solid phase is smaller than that of high-T liquid in some P-T region. The existence in such pressure region is general in covalent bond materials. We have clarified the origin on unique valence states and coordination environments in the Earth’s mantle origin minerals.