Heterogeneity of subduction zone mantle: Towards geochemical tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22244069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IWAMORI Hikaru  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (80221795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Tetsuya  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00467028)
HIRATA Takafumi  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10251612)
NAKAMURA Hitomi  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 特任助教 (60572659)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地殻 / マントル化学 / 沈み込み / 不均質 / 沈み込み帯 / マントル / 組成異常 / スラブ / 流体 / マグマ / 組成 / 独立成分
Research Abstract
We have successfully estimated the mantle isotopic compositions and their global distribution, based on the compositions of arc volcanic rocks, by evaluating the slab-derived components. A combined analysis with oceanic basalts has revealed for the first time the presence of east-west hemispherical structure: the mantle in the eastern hemisphere is enriched in subducted hydrophile components, being possibly brought into the mantle by focused subduction towards the supercontinent once existed in the eastern hemisphere, whereas that in the western hemisphere is not.