Investigation of paleo-nitrogen cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22244071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OHKOUCHI Naohiko  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋・極限環境生物圏領域, プログラムディレクター (00281832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Keita  東京工業大学, 大学院総合理工研究科, 准教授 (70323780)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords窒素同位体比 / 物質循環 / 窒素サイクル
Research Abstract
In this study, we first apply nitrogen stable isotopic compositions of chlorophylls and their derivatives from the sediment cores collected from several sites including Japan Sea, off Namibia, and Adelie drift in the Antactica. Off Namibia, the nitrogen isotopic record suggested the existence of strong upwelling throughout the last 2.5 million years. These chlorophyll isotope records are not necessarily consistent with the bulk isotopic record of sedimentary nitrogen applied for long. I concluded that nitrogen isotopic signature from the primary producers should be measured for the precise, rigorous reconstuction of paleo nitrogen cycle in the ocean.