Systematic Study Analyses of radical-surface interaction in plasma bio-processing
Project/Area Number |
22244075
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plasma science
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YOSHIMURA Satoru 大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40294029)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 反応性プラズマ / プラズマ表面相互作用 / プラズマ / 表面・界面物性 / たんぱく質 / バイオ関連機器 / シミュレーション / 蛋白質 / 細胞外マトリックス / PMMA / イオンビーム / 大気圧プラズマ |
Research Abstract |
A better understanding of surface reaction processes and their physicochemical mechanisms in surface modification ofbiomaterials and living organs by atmospheric-pressure plasmas is consideredto contribute greatly to the future development of artificial organs and other medical devices. In this research, elementary reaction processes of plasma-surface interactions for organic polymers such as proteins by atmospheric-pressureplasmas were examined with the use of multi-beam experiments and atomic-level numerical simulations.