Statistical Mechanics Theory of Ion Channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22245002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2012-2013)
Institute for Molecular Science (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Fumio  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (90218785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSIDA Norio  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(院), 准教授 (10390650)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイオンチャネル / RISM理論 / 3D-RISM理論 / 一般化ランジェヴァン理論 / カリウムチャネル / イオン透過機構 / 蛋白質の構造揺らぎ / 分散・共分散行列 / イオンの透過機構 / イオンの選択性 / 蛋白質の揺らぎ / イオン分布 / イオン選択性 / 3D-RISM / ダイナミクス / 分子認識 / 一般化ランジェヴァン方程式 / KcsAチャネル / グリセリン / アクアポリン / 平均力ポテンシャル / GlpF / リガンド / 分子シミュレーション
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study is to construct a new theory to describe the conduction mechanism and the ion selectivity of the ion channels in molecular detail. Main results of the study are as follows. (1) Analyses based on 3D-RISM for the distribution of water and ions (Li+, Na+, K+) in the selective filter of the potassium channel (KcsA) have revealed that all the ions are bound in the filter region, that the binding modes are quite different from each other, and that the ion selectivity is originated from the difference in the binding modes. (2) We have derived new equations to describe the structural fluctuation of channel protein, which play crucial role in the gating of a channel, combining the 3D-RISM theory with the generalized Langevin theory.