Design and reconstruction of quantum states of molecular motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22245004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
OHSHIMA Yasuhiro  分子科学研究所, 光分子科学研究領域, 教授 (60213708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Hirokazu  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (20373350)
MIZUSE Kenta  分子科学研究所, 光分子科学研究領域, 助教 (70613157)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords原子・分子物理 / 物理化学 / 分子分光学 / 強レーザー場科学 / フェムト秒化学 / コヒーレント制御 / 強レーザー場
Research Abstract
This project has aimed to establish the experimental reconstruction of wave functions pertinent to the degrees of motion characteristic to molecules, i.e., vibration and rotation, and to develop the control technology for creating molecular quantum states as designed. We have made the following achievements: (1) construction of an ion-imaging setup with new configuration and successful application to real-time trucking of propagation of unidirectionaly rotating wave packets, (2) proposal of a new coherent population transfer method based on non-resonant stimulated Raman excitation with frequency-chirped pulses and development of a novel nanosecond pulsed light source to realize the new method, and (3) detailed examination of intermolecular motion in clusters with benzene and hydrogen molecules by adopting high-resolution electronic spectroscopy.