Femtosecond vibrational study for exploring the transition-state structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22245005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Satoshi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 田原分子分光研究室, 専任研究員 (50280582)
Research Collaborator ZHENGRONG Wei  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 田原分子分光研究室, 特別研究員
KURAMOCHI Hikaru  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 田原分子分光研究室, 博士課程学生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords時間分解分光 / フェムト秒パルス / 超高速反応 / 構造ダイナミクス / 誘導ラマン / 遷移状態 / 分子振動 / ポテンシャル曲面 / フェムト秒分光 / 核波束運動 / 光受容タンパク質 / ポンプ・ダンプ・プローブ / パラメトリック過程
Research Abstract
Using pump-dump-probe spectroscopy, we studied the dynamics of reacting molecules near the conical intersection region that plays crucial roles in ultrafast reactions. The data clearly showed that the dump efficiency rises up more slowly for dumping with longer wavelengths, revealing the wavepacket migration toward the conical intersection region along the reaction coordinate. We also realized uv-resonance femtosecond stimulated Raman spectroscopy with tunable uv pulses, and using this, we revealed that the chromophore of photoactive yellow protein undergoes a rapid in-plane deformation within 1 ps after photoexcitation.