Nanoscience based on a pi bowl "sumanene"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22245007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIRAO Toshikazu  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90116088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMAYA Toru  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20397615)
Research Collaborator MORIUCHI Toshiyuki
SEKI Shuhei
OKUMURA Mitsutaka
HERBER Rolfe H.
PUGMIRE Ronald J.
FASEL Roman
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスマネン / πボウル / π共役系分子 / メタロセン / 含窒素グラファイト / 脱水素酸化 / レーザ / ボウル反転 / レーザー / グラファイト / ナンカーボン / π共役 / ハプトトロピック転位 / ペンタハプト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bowl-shaped π-conjugated molecule with a partial structure of fullerene (π bowls) could provide the third key materials in addition to fullerenes and carbon nanotubes in non-planar carbon materials. In this study, we focused on a π bowl sumanene, and conducted to reveal the potential for organic synthesis and materials as a carbon nanoscience and nanotechnology from Japan. More specifically, we studied the following subjects: 1. development of molecular transformation of sumanene, 2. synthesis of organometallic complexes using sumanene as a ligand, 3. development of synthetic method for the carbon materials utilizing the strain energy of sumanene, 4. dynamic behavior and molecular recognition on a surface of metal substrate.