Synthesis of Novel Materials Based on Square Planar Iron and Exploringof Room Temperature Functionality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22245009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAGEYMA Hiroshi  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40302640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANO Mikio  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 教授 (70068138)
KAWAKAMI Takateru  日本大学, 理工学部, 講師 (20366561)
HAYASHI Naoaki  京都大学, 学際融合教育研究推進センター, 特定業務専門職員 (70346047)
OKADA Taku  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (90343938)
GANESANPOTTI Subodh  京都大学, 工学研究科, 外国人特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスピン転移 / 平面四配位鉄 / 高圧 X 線回折 / 高圧メスバウアー / 平面四配位 / 鉄酸化物 / 高圧 / 強磁性 / 酸化物 / 磁性 / 超伝導 / 鉄 / 高圧X線回折
Research Abstract
We have obtained novel square planar iron oxides by Mn, Co, Lanthanoides substitution of SrFeO2. We have revealed origin of the pressure-induced spin transition (S = 2 to 1) in square planar iron oxides, and observed further pressure-induced spin transition (S = 1 to 0) in SrFeO2. Moreover, we have revealed that Eu substitution of SrFeO2 significantly decreases the spin transition pressure. We synthesized a new cubic Fe 4+ perovskite BaFeO3, and revealed that BaFeO3 is the first reported Fe oxide that shows ferromagnetism at ambient pressure