Novel electrode array device for electrochemical imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22245011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUE Tomokazu  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 教授 (70173797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIKU Hitoshi  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 准教授 (10361164)
INO Kosuke  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 助教 (00509739)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバイオセンサー / 電気化学 / 分析化学 / マイクロ・ナノシステム / MEMS / バイオイメージング / 細胞解析 / 電気化学測定 / 微小電極 / 生体分子 / 細胞機能解析 / 網羅的解析 / 細胞 / 酵素 / DNA / 網羅的解析法
Research Abstract
In this study, we have proposed a novel method for electrochemical imaging using local redox cycling-based electrochemical (LRC-EC) devices and systems. In the device, two arrays of microelectrodes are orthogonally arranged to fabricate an n × n array of crossing points (measurement points) with only 2n bonding pads for external connection. The crossing points of the column and row electrodes can easily be addressed by setting the proper potentials at the column and row electrodes to induce local redox cycling at desired crossing points. Therefore, the crossing points can be used as individual electrochemical sensors. This addressable and multiple detection system successfully applied for the detection of enzyme activity, gene-expression analysis, cell differentiation analysis, DNA detection and dynamic analyses of droplets. The present LRC-EC system will be widely applicable for various bioimaging and biosensing.